One Tweet Review - Glass Onion: Agatha Christie meets Us Weekly. Easy, breezy, obviously not the cover girl. An OK ride, but utterly predictable. 🖼️🖼️1/4
One Tweet Review - White Noise: Noah Baumbach's unique exploration of love, death, fear & the human experience might be better appreciated if it had a multiverse gimmick and kung fu. Set in the 80s, serves up biting satire of the pandemic. Last act meh, still brilliant. ☠️☠️☠️☠️
One Tweet Review - Everything, Everywhere, All At Once: The Matrix meets Lady Bird meets It's A Wonderful Life via a Multiverse of Madness. I wish I knew why so many people adore this film. I simply don't get it. 🥯 1/2
One Tweet Review - George & Tammy: Chastain's Wynette and Shannon's George J deliver 3 chords & the truth (according to Mrs Jones). Tammy's beatification feels a bit one-sided, but still - most of this stuff really happened! What a story! What music! 🪕🪕🪕 1/2
One Tweet Review - The Wonder: 19th century Florence Pugh vs all your favorite villains: the patriarchy, the Church, zealots, poor people, intermittent fasting. 🍞🍞1/4
One Tweet Review - The Banshees of Inisherin: Not the dumbest reason for an Irish row, but close to it. 👆👆1/2
One Tweet Review - White Lotus (Season 2): The biggest mystery is trying to understand how the wealthy vacationing in Sicily take every single meal inside the resort.
One Tweet Review: Running With The Devil - “Documentarians” chronicle John McAfee on a few fugitive adventures and ruin their film by making it as much about themselves as their subject. Disappointing.
One Tweet Review: Pig - Finally, the dark and brooding reboot of Babe: Pig in the City that we’ve all been waiting for… Fight Club meets Ted Kaczynski meets Lassie Come Home, if Lassie were a pig. I didn’t hate it.
One Tweet Review: The Northman - Vikings meets Hamlet meets Lord of the Flies meets Kill Bill meets the end of Revenge of the Sith. Did they have botox in 900 AD?
One Tweet Review: The Card Counter - War criminal Poe Dameron masters Blackjack in prison so naturally becomes a professional poker player? Not much else makes sense in possibly the worst buddy movie I’ve ever seen. #NeverSawIshtar
One Tweet Review: “Barry” Season 3 - Almost unrecognizable. No longer a comedy. A @radiohead -like metamorphosis. If the first 2 seasons were The Bends & OK Computer, we are now in Kid A / Amnesiac territory. Not everyone is on board & that’s ok.
One Tweet Review: The Green Knight - Dev Patel, the Bud Light King and Groot star in a dark, moody, art house deconstruction of the famous myth. Sir Gawain is an anti-hero now? Joseph Campbell spins in his grave.
One Tweet Review: Ozark Season 4 (Parts 1 & 2) - How do you ruin an excellent show? Go a season too long by creating nonsensical storylines that leave you hating almost every character. To quote South Park… “You bastards!”
One Tweet Review: The Andy Warhol Diaries - Fascinating life narrated from beyond the grave. The artist reads his own diary via AI voice reconstruction. Andy would definitely approve of the method if not the content. No idea why Rob Lowe gets more than 15 seconds here.
One Tweet Review: The Lost Daughter - Middle aged sociopath attracts other awful people and ruins the lives of everyone she encounters. Chekhov’s Hat Pin FTW!
One Tweet Review: The Hand of God - It's all been done. Paolo Sorrentino offers another expertly directed, yet entirely derivative, Fellini-light film. Not enjoyable like The Great Beauty, but still worth it if you like Italian cinema.
One Tweet Review: The Eyes of Tammy Faye - In this alternate history, TFB was an innocent victim, an LGBQ icon and looked like Jessica Chastain leaving a methadone clinic. Did one of her kids write this?
One Tweet Review: Drive My Car - Japanese cuckold casts dead wife’s lover as Uncle Vanya. Oh the suffering! Where is Chekov’s gun when you need it?
One Tweet Review: The Power of the Dog - The Great Santini meets Brokeback Mountain meets watching paint dry in a dank basement.